Visa
Everything you need to know
Visa
All non-European Union passport holders, require a national visa type D. This type of Visa will also provide a residence permit.
The requirements for the VISA issuance are:
1. The school’s Approval Certificate by EASA.
2. An acceptance letter from the school.
3. Proof of payment of 1/3 of the course fee.
4. The VISA application form fully completed and signed.
5. A passport valid for at least 2 years on VISA application.
6. A copy of the criminal record.
7. A medical certificate from a hospital specific for the VISA issuance.
8. Travel insurance for the course duration.
9. Bank statement with evidence that the applicant can support his/her studies for the period he/she will be in Greece (either on his/her name or on his/her sponsor’s name).

This VISA is issued by the Greek Embassy responsible for the applicant’s passport issuing country or country of residence.

Egnatia Aviation has established good relations with all the embassies in your region, and will assist in obtaining the VISA in the shortest possible period and with minimal hassle.

Got
Questions?
Ask us Anything!
We are here to help!
We are more than happy to answer any of your questions. Feel free to get in touch by clicking on the link below!